NATIONAL JUDGING COMPETITION INSTRUCTION SHEETS- Updated June 2017

Beef Cattle Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Beef Cattle Paraders Championship Instruction Sheets
Dairy Cattle Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Merino Sheep Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Merino Fleece Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Meat Breeds Sheep Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets

Dairy Cattle Parader Championship Instruction Sheets

Instruction Sheets for organising State

Description of Official's duties

Guidelines for Hosting State

Computer Scoring Program for Judging Competitions - This program caters for up to 200 entrants.  Please CLICK HERE to download.

Merino Fleece Judging - Top & Noil

Please be aware it is most important that all entrants in the Merino Fleece Judging Competition are fully conversant with the Top and Noil "Scale of Points for Fleece Judging". CLICK HERE to download.
 

2016 National Finals Results

Rural Ambassador - Winner: Jeremy Schutz (SA) & Runner Up Charles Mills (NSW)

  1st 2nd 3rd

Meat Breeds Sheep

Emma-Jane Lovell (NSW) Kayla Walker (VIC) Kate Worth (QLD)
Merino Sheep Lachie Brumpton (QLD) Georgia Walters (NSW) Kayla Starkey (SA)
Merino Fleece Brooke Sewell (NSW) Ella McCarthy (VIC) Gabrielle Horton (TAS)
Dairy Judging Sarah Peters (QLD) Ben Hentschke (SA) Glen Ross (VIC)
Dairy Parading Katie Anderson (VIC) Joshua Smith (TAS) Trae Murray (NSW)
Beef Judging Sarah Peters (QLD) Nick Van Den Berg (SA) Alex Chester (VIC)
Beef Parading Ruby Canning (VIC) Sarah Peters (QLD) Alice Hall (TAS)

 

2017 National Finals of the Judging & Parading Championships
will be held at Melbourne Royal Show

Sunday 24 September  
Rural Ambassador National & VIC State Final Day includes interviews and Evening Dinner  9:00am - 10:00pm
Monday 25 September  
Merino Fleece Judging Championship 8:30am - 10:30am
Meat Breeds Sheep Judging Championship 8:30am - 10:30am
Merino Sheep Judging Championship 10:30am - 12:00pm
Thursday 28 September  
Dairy Cattle Paraders' Championship 12:30pm - 1:15pm
Dairy Cattle Judging Championship 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday 29 September  
Beef Cattle Paraders' Championship 4:00pm - 4:45pm
Beef Cattle Judging Championship 5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further information on the National Finals please email katie.stanley@ascofnsw.org.au

 

 

 

Proudly Sponsored by